Houston, TX Schools

Houston Local Links & Resources:
Hotels | Resources | ALL Houston Content
Advertisement

Houston, Texas Public Schools

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other

Regular Schools


Name Level
Accelerated Int Charter School Other/Ungraded
Accelerated Interdisciplinary Acad Primary
Adam Elementary Primary
Albright Middle Middle
Alcott El Primary
Aldine H S High
Aldine Middle Middle
Aldine Ninth Grade School Other/Ungraded
Alexander El Primary
Alief Early College H S High
Alief Middle Middle
Alief Montessori Community School Primary
Almeda El Primary
Amigos Por Vida-Friends for Life Charter School Primary
Anderson Academy Primary
Anderson El Primary
Andy Dekaney H S High
Aragon Middle Middle
Arlyne & Alan Weber El Primary
Armand Bayou El Primary
Ashford El Primary
Askew El Primary
Atascocita Middle Middle
Atherton El Primary
Atkinson El Primary
Attucks Middle Middle
Austin H S High
Baker-Ripley Charter School Primary
Bammel El Primary
Bammel Middle Middle
Bane El Primary
Bang El Primary
Barrick El Primary
Bastian El Primary
Bear Branch El Primary
Bear Creek El Primary
Beatrice Mayes Institute Charter School Primary
Bell El Primary
Bellfort Early Childhood Center Primary
Ben Bowen Early Childhood Primary
Benavidez El Primary
Benbrook El Primary
Beneke El Primary
Berry El Primary
Best El Primary
Bethune Academy Primary
Beverly Hills Int Middle
Birkes El Primary
Black Ec/Pre-K Other/Ungraded
Black El Primary
Black Middle Middle
Blackshear El Primary
Bleyl Middle Middle
Blue Ridge El Primary
Bonham El Primary
Bonner El Primary
Boone El Primary
Braeburn El Primary
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity Tidwell Primary
Briargate El Primary
Briargrove El Primary
Briarmeadow Charter Primary
Briscoe El Primary
Brookline El Primary
Brookwood El Primary
Browning El Primary
Bruce El Primary
Budewig Int Middle
Buffalo Creek El Primary
Bunker Hill El Primary
Burbank El Primary
Burbank Middle Middle
Burnet El Primary
Burnett Elementary Primary
Burrus El Primary
Bush El Primary
Bush El Primary
Bussey El Primary
C E King H S High
C E King Middle Middle
Cage El Primary
Calvert El Primary
Campbell Middle Middle
Caraway Int Middle
Carmichael El Primary
Carnegie Vanguard H S High
Carolee Booker Elementary Primary
Carrillo El Primary
Carroll Academy Primary
Carter Academy Primary
Carver H S for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts High
Cedar Brook El Primary
Challenge Early College H S High
Chambers El Primary
Chancellor El Primary
Chavez H S High
Christa Mcauliffe Middle Middle
Cimarron El Primary
Clark Int Primary
Clear Horizons Early College H S High
Clear Lake City El Primary
Clear Lake H S High
Clear Lake Int Middle
Clifton Middle Middle
Cloverleaf El Primary
Cobb 6th Grade Campus Middle
Codwell El Primary
Collins El Primary
Conley El Primary
Cook Jr El Primary
Cook Middle Middle
Coop El Primary
Copeland El Primary
Copeland El Primary
Cornelius El Primary
Cornerstone Academy Middle
Creekwood Middle Middle
Crespo El Primary
Crockett El Primary
Cullen Middle Middle
Cummings El Primary
Cunningham El Primary
Cunningham Middle Middle
Cypress Creek H S High
Cypress Falls H S High
Cypress Ridge H S High
Danish El Primary
Davila El Primary
Davis H S High
Davis H S Aldine High
Davis Ninth Grade Other/Ungraded
De Chaumes El Primary
De Santiago Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
De Zavala El Primary
Deady Middle Middle
Dean Middle Middle
Deanda El Primary
Debakey H S for Health Prof High
Deerwood El Primary
Deloras E Thompson El Primary
Dobie H S High
Dogan El Primary
Donna Lewis El Primary
Dowling Middle Middle
Dr Shirley J Williamson El Primary
Dunn El Primary
Durham El Primary
Durkee El Primary
Earnesteen Milstead Middle Middle
East Early College H S High
Eastwood Academy High
Eckert Int Middle
Edgewood El Primary
Edison Middle Middle
Edward Roberson Middle Middle
Edwin M Wells Middle Middle
Eiland El Primary
Eisenhower H S High
Eisenhower Ninth Grade School Other/Ungraded
Eliot El Primary
Elm Grove El Primary
Elrod El Primary
Elsik H S High
Emerson El Primary
Emmott El Primary
Energized for Excellence Academy Ecc Primary
Energized for Excellence Academy El Primary
Energized for Excellence Academy Middle Middle
Energized for Stem Academy Central H S High
Energized for Stem Academy West H S High
Energized for Stem Academy West Middle Middle
Epps Island El Primary
Ermel El Primary
Escamilla Int Middle
Falcon Pass El Primary
Farias Early Childhood Center Primary
Farney El Primary
Field El Primary
Fiest El Primary
Fleming Middle Middle
Foerster El Primary
Fondren El Primary
Fondren Middle Middle
Fonville Middle Middle
Foster El Primary
Foster El Primary
Francis El Primary
Francone El Primary
Franklin El Primary
Frazier El Primary
Frazier El Primary
Freeman El Primary
Frost El Primary
Frostwood El Primary
Furr H S High
G H Whitcomb El Primary
Gallegos El Primary
Garcia El Primary
Garcia-Leza Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
Garden Oaks Montessori Primary
Garden Villas El Primary
Garfield El Primary
Genoa El Primary
Girls & Boys Prep Academy El Other/Ungraded
Girls & Boys Prep Academy H S Other/Ungraded
Girls & Boys Prep Academy Middle Other/Ungraded
Gleason El Primary
Golfcrest El Primary
Goodman El Primary
Grady Middle Middle
Grantham Academy Middle
Gray El Primary
Green Valley El Primary
Greenspoint El Other/Ungraded
Greentree El Primary
Greenwood Forest El Primary
Gregg El Primary
Gregory-Lincoln Ed Ctr Primary
Grissom El Primary
Gross El Primary
H M Carroll El Primary
Hairgrove El Primary
Halpin Early Childhood Ctr Primary
Hambrick Middle Middle
Hamilton Middle Middle
Hancock El Primary
Harmony School of Excellence Primary
Harmony School of Excellence - Endeavor Primary
Harmony Science Academy High
Harris Academy Primary
Harris J R El Primary
Harris R P El Primary
Hartman Middle Middle
Hartsfield El Primary
Harvard El Primary
Harvey S Brown El Primary
Hastings H S High
Hearne El Primary
Heflin El Primary
Helen Major El Primary
Helms El Primary
Henderson J El Primary
Henderson N El Primary
Henry Middle Middle
Heritage El Primary
Herod El Primary
Herrera El Primary
Hicks El Primary
Hidden Hollow El Primary
Highland Hts El Primary
Hill Int Middle
Hines-Caldwell Primary
Hinojosa Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
Hobby El Primary
Hodges Bend Middle Other/Ungraded
Hoffman Middle Middle
Hogg Middle Middle
Holbrook El Primary
Holland Middle Middle
Hollibrook El Primary
Holmquist El Primary
Holmsley El Primary
Holub Middle Middle
Horn El Primary
Horne El Primary
Housman El Primary
Houston Academy Middle
Houston Academy for International Studies High
Houston Gateway Academy Primary
Houston Gateway Academy - Coral Campus Other/Ungraded
Houston Math Science and Technology Center High
Hoyland El Primary
Huffman Int Schl Middle
Hunters Creek El Primary
Isaacs El Primary
Jacinto City El Primary
Jackson Middle Middle
James B Havard El Primary
Janowski El Primary
Jean & Betty Schmalz El Primary
Jefferson El Primary
Jersey Village High School High
Jessup El Primary
Joan Link El Primary
John F Ward El Primary
Johnson El Primary
Johnston Middle Middle
Jones Futures Academy High
Jordan H S High
Kahla Middle Middle
Kaiser El Primary
Kandy Stripe Academy Primary
Kashmere Gardens El Primary
Kashmere H S High
Keeble Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
Kelso El Primary
Kennedy El Primary
Kennedy El Primary
Ketelsen El Primary
Key Middle Middle
Killough Middle Middle
King Early Childhood Ctr Primary
Kingwood H S High
Kingwood Middle Middle
Kingwood Park H S High
Kipp 3d Academy Middle
Kipp Academy Middle Middle
Kipp Dream Prep Primary
Kipp Explore Academy Primary
Kipp Houston H S High
Kipp Intrepid Preparatory School Middle
Kipp North Forest Lower Girls School Other/Ungraded
Kipp North Forest Lower School Other/Ungraded
Kipp Polaris Academy for Boys Middle
Kipp Sharp College Prep Primary
Kipp Sharpstown College Preparatory Middle
Kipp Shine Prep Primary
Kirk El Primary
Klein Forest H S High
Klein Int Middle
Klenk El Primary
Klentzman Int Middle
Kolter El Primary
Kujawa Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
Kujawa El Primary
L E Monahan El Primary
La Amistad Love & Learning Academy Other/Ungraded
La Amistad Love & Learning Academy Primary
La Amistad Love & Learning Academy Missouri City Other/Ungraded
Labay Middle Middle
Lakeshore El Primary
Lamar H S High
Landis El Primary
Landrum Middle Other/Ungraded
Langham Creek H S High
Lanier Middle Middle
Lantrip El Primary
Laura Welch Bush El Primary
Laurenzo Early Childhood Ctr Primary
Law El Primary
Law Enfcmt-Crim Just H S High
Lee El Primary
Lee H S High
Lewis El Primary
Lewis Middle Middle
Lieder El Primary
Liestman El Primary
Lockhart El Primary
Long Academy Other/Ungraded
Longfellow El Primary
Looscan El Primary
Love El Primary
Lovett El Primary
Lowery El Primary
Lyons El Primary
Macarthur Area Int Other/Ungraded
Macarthur H S High
Macarthur Ninth Grade School Other/Ungraded
Macgregor El Primary
Mading El Primary
Madison H S High
Mahanay El Primary
Maplebrook El Primary
Marcella Int Middle
Marshall Middle Middle
Martin El Primary
Martinez C El Primary
Martinez R El Primary
Mary Austin Holley El Primary
Mata Int Middle
Matzke El Primary
Maurice L Wolfe El Primary
Mayde Creek El Primary
Mayde Creek H S High
Mayde Creek J H Middle
McDougle El Primary
McGowen El Primary
McNamara El Primary
Mcreynolds Middle Middle
Meador Elementary Primary
Meadow Wood El Primary
Medical Center Charter School/Southwest Other/Ungraded
Melillo Middle Middle
Memorial Drive El Primary
Memorial El Primary
Memorial H S High
Memorial Middle Middle
Mendel El Primary
Metcalf Elementary Primary
Meyer El Primary
Meyerpark El Primary
Michael R Null Middle Middle
Milby H S High
Miller Int Middle
Milne El Primary
Milton Cooper El Primary
Mission Bend El Primary
Mission Glen El Primary
Mission West El Primary
Mistral Center for Early Childhood Primary
Mitchell El Primary
Montgomery El Primary
Moore El Primary
Moore El Primary
Moreno El Primary
Morris Middle Middle
Mount Carmel Academy High
Nci Charter School Without Walls Primary
Neff Ecc Primary
Neff El Primary
Nimitz H S High
Nimitz Ninth Grade School Other/Ungraded
Nitsch El Primary
Normandy Crossing El Primary
North Houston Early College H S High
North Shore El Primary
North Shore Middle Middle
North Shore Senior High High
Northbrook H S High
Northbrook Middle Middle
Northgate El Primary
Northline El Primary
Nottingham El Primary
O'Donnell Middle Middle
Oak Forest El Primary
Oates El Primary
Odom El Primary
Oleson El Primary
Olle Middle Middle
Orange Grove El Primary
Ortiz Middle Middle
Osborne El Primary
Outley El Primary
Owens El Primary
Owens Int Middle
Park Place El Primary
Parker El Primary
Parker Int Middle
Pat Reynolds El Primary
Patterson El Primary
Peck El Primary
Perfor & Vis Arts H S High
Pershing Middle Middle
Petersen El Primary
Petrosky El Primary
Pilgrim Academy Primary
Pine Shadows El Primary
Piney Point El Primary
Pleasantville El Primary
Plummer Middle Middle
Poe El Primary
Ponderosa El Primary
Port Houston El Primary
Post Elementary Primary
Pugh El Primary
Purple Sage El Primary
Pyburn El Primary
Queens Int Middle
Ralph Eickenroht El Primary
Raul Yzaguirre School for Success High
Ray Daily El Primary
Raymond Academy Primary
Reagan H S High
Reagan K-8 Educational Ctr Primary
Rebuild Hisd Campus Other/Ungraded
Red El Primary
Reece Academy Primary
Reed Academy Middle
Reed El Primary
Rees El Primary
Revere Middle Middle
Reynolds El Primary
Rick Schneider Middle Middle
Ridgecrest El Primary
Ridgegate El Primary
Ridgemont El Primary
Ripley House Charter School Primary
River Oaks El Primary
Riverwood Middle Middle
Roberts El Primary
Robinson El Primary
Roderick R Paige El Primary
Rodriguez El Primary
Roosevelt El Primary
Ross El Primary
Royalwood El Primary
Rucker El Primary
Rummel Creek El Primary
Sam Houston El Primary
Sammons El Primary
Sanchez El Primary
Scarborough El Primary
Scarborough H S High
School at St. George Place Primary
Scroggins El Primary
Seguin El Primary
Ser-Ninos Charter El Primary
Ser-Ninos Charter Middle Middle
Shadow Forest El Primary
Shadow Oaks El Primary
Shadowbriar El Primary
Sharpstown H S High
Sharpstown International School Other/Ungraded
Shearn El Primary
Sheldon Early Childhood Academy Primary
Sheldon El Primary
Sherman El Primary
Sherwood El Primary
Shotwell Middle Middle
Sinclair El Primary
Smith Academy Primary
Smith El Primary
Smith El Primary
Sneed El Primary
South Belt El Primary
Southmayd El Primary
Space Center Int Middle
Spence El Primary
Spring Branch Ed Ctr Other/Ungraded
Spring Branch El Primary
Spring Branch Middle Middle
Spring Forest Middle Middle
Spring Oaks Middle Middle
Spring Shadow El Primary
Spring Woods H S High
Spring Woods Middle Middle
Stehlik Int Middle
Stelle Claughton Middle Middle
Step Charter El Primary
Stephanie Cravens Early Childhood Primary
Stephens El Primary
Sterling H S High
Stevens El Primary
Stevenson Middle Middle
Stovall Academy Primary
Stovall Middle Middle
Stratford H S High
Stuchbery El Primary
Sugar Grove Academy Middle
Summer Creek H S High
Summerwood El Primary
Sutton El Primary
T H Rogers School Other/Ungraded
Taylor H S High
Terrace El Primary
Texas Connections Academy at Houston Other/Ungraded
The Bear Blvd School Primary
The Lion Lane School Primary
The Panda Path School Primary
The Rhodes School Primary
The Rusk School Primary
The Tiger Trail School Primary
The Varnett School - East Primary
The Varnett School - Northeast Primary
The Wildcat Way School Primary
Thomas Middle Middle
Thompson El Primary
Thompson El Primary
Thompson Int Middle
Thornwood El Primary
Tice El Primary
Tijerina El Primary
Tinsley El Primary
Tipps El Primary
Tomball Pkwy Middle Other/Ungraded
Travis El Primary
Treasure Forest El Primary
Truitt Middle Middle
Tsu Charter Lab Sch Primary
Twain El Primary
Two Dimensions Preparatory Academy Primary
Two Dimensions/Vickery Primary
Univ of Houston Charter Sch-Tech Primary
Valley Oaks El Primary
Valley West El Primary
Varnett Charter School Primary
Victory Early College H S High
Vines Ec/Pre-K Center Primary
Wainwright El Primary
Walnut Bend El Primary
Waltrip H S High
Washington B T H S High
Watkins Middle School Middle
Welch Middle Middle
Wesley El Primary
West Briar Middle Middle
West University El Primary
Westbrook Int Middle
Westbury H S High
Westchester Academy for International Studies Other/Ungraded
Westfield H S High
Westside H S High
Westwood El Primary
Wharton K-8 Dual Language Academy Primary
Wheatley H S High
Whidby El Primary
White E El Primary
Whittier El Primary
Wilchester El Primary
Willbern El Primary
Williams Middle Middle
Willow Creek El Primary
Willowridge H S High
Wilson El Primary
Wilson Int Middle
Wilson Montessori Primary
Windsor Village El Primary
Woodcreek Middle Middle
Woodland Acres El Primary
Woodland Acres Middle Middle
Woodland Hills El Primary
Woodson School Primary
Woodview El Primary
Worsham El Primary
Worthing H S High
Wunderlich Int Middle
Yates H S High
Yeager El Primary
Yes Prep - Brays Oaks Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - East End Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - Gulfton Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - North Central Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - Southeast Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - Southwest Other/Ungraded
Yes Prep - West Other/Ungraded
Youens El Primary
Young El Primary
Young Learners Primary
Young Scholars Academy for Excellence Primary
Youngblood Int Middle
Zoe Learning Academy Primary

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Bendwood School Primary
Lane School Other/Ungraded
R D S P D Primary
Soar Ctr Other/Ungraded

Other/Alternative Schools


Name Level
Academic Behavior School East Other/Ungraded
Academic Behavior School West Other/Ungraded
Academy of Accelerated Learning Primary
Admin Services Other/Ungraded
Aldine J J A E P Other/Ungraded
Alief Isd J J A E P High
Alief Learning Ctr (6-12) High
Alief Learning Ctr (K-6) Primary
Alternative Learning Ctr-East Other/Ungraded
Beechnut Academy Other/Ungraded
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity Pinemont Primary
Burnett-Bayland Rehabilitation Center Other/Ungraded
Community Services-Sec Other/Ungraded
Compass Other/Ungraded
Crossroads High
Cypress-Fairbanks J J A E P High
Discipline Alternative Education Program Other/Ungraded
Draw Academy Primary
Excel Academy Other/Ungraded
Excel Academy (Jjaep) Other/Ungraded
Excel Academy (Murworth) High
George I Sanchez H S Other/Ungraded
Harold D Guthrie Center for Excellence High
Harper Alternative School Other/Ungraded
Harris CO J J A E P Other/Ungraded
Harris CO J J A E P Other/Ungraded
Harris CO Jjaep Other/Ungraded
Harris County Juvenile Detention Center Other/Ungraded
Hc Jjaep - Excel Academy Other/Ungraded
High Point East High
Highpoint Other/Ungraded
Highpoint North Other/Ungraded
Highpoint School East Other/Ungraded
Highpoint School East (Crosby) Other/Ungraded
Highpoint School East (Daep) High
Highpoint School North Other/Ungraded
Hope Academy Charter School Other/Ungraded
Houston Heights Charter School High
Houston Heights Learning Academy, Inc Primary
Inspired for Excellence Academy West Middle
Jjaep Disciplinary School Other/Ungraded
Kase Academy High
Las Americas Middle
Liberty H S High
Phoenix School at Southwest Schools Other/Ungraded
Reach Charter High
School for Accelerated Lrn Other/Ungraded
School for Accelerated Lrn Other/Ungraded
Science Ctr Other/Ungraded
Sheldon Jjaep Other/Ungraded
Southwest H S High
Southwest Middle Sch Middle
Southwest Schools Bissonnet El Campus Primary
Texas Serenity Academy Other/Ungraded
Texas Serenity Academy Primary
Tomball J J A E P Campus High
Village at South Park Other/Ungraded
Vistas H S High
Westside Command Detention Center Other/Ungraded
Windfern High School High

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other


Advertisement

Houston, Texas Private Schools

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Regular Schools


Name Level
Abiding Word Lutheran School Elementary
Adventure Preschool & Kardia Christian Acad Elementary
Alexander-Smith Academy Secondary
Ambassador Christian Daycare & School Elementary
American Academy Secondary
Annunciation Orthodox School Elementary
Ascension Episcopal School Elementary
British School of Houston Mixed Grades
Clay Road Baptist School Elementary
Clear Lake Christian School Mixed Grades
Cristo Rey Jesuit College Prep School of Houston Secondary
Emery/ Weiner School Mixed Grades
Epiphany Lutheran School Elementary
Eternity Christian School Elementary
Family Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Holy Ghost Catholic School Elementary
Holy Trinity Day School Elementary
Holy Trinity Episcopal School of Greater Houston Mixed Grades
Houston Christian High School Secondary
Iman Academy - Southwest Mixed Grades
Incarnate Word Academy Secondary
Living Word Christian Academy Elementary
Lutheran High North Secondary
Lutheran South Academy Mixed Grades
Memorial Hall School Secondary
Memorial Lutheran School Elementary
Mission Bend Christian Academy Elementary
New Heights Christian Academy Mixed Grades
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School Elementary
Our Redeemer Lutheran North School Mixed Grades
Our Savior Lutheran School Elementary
Pilgrim Lutheran School Elementary
Presbyterian School Elementary
Queen of Peace School Elementary
Resurrection Catholic School Elementary
Robert M Beren Academy Mixed Grades
Rosas School/Traditional Elementary
Southwest Community Christian Academy Elementary
St. Agnes Academy School Secondary
St. Ambrose School Elementary
St. Anne Catholic School Elementary
St. Augustine Catholic School Elementary
St. Christopher Catholic School Elementary
St. Clare of Assisi Catholic School Elementary
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School Elementary
St. Francis Episcopal Day School Elementary
St. Jerome Catholic School Elementary
St. Johns School Elementary
St. Peter the Apostle School Elementary
St. Pius X High School Secondary
St. Rose of Lima Catholic School Elementary
St. Theresa Catholic School Elementary
St. Thomas Episcopal School Mixed Grades
St. Thomas High School Secondary
St. Thomas More Parish School Elementary
St. Vincent de Paul School Elementary
Stjohn Paul II Catholic School Elementary
Strake Jesuit College Prep School Secondary
Texas Christian School Mixed Grades
The Branch School Elementary
The Fay School Elementary
The Imani School Elementary
The Kinkaid School Mixed Grades
Torah Day School Elementary
Trafton Academy Elementary
Trinity Lutheran School Elementary
Wesley Academy Elementary
Westbury Christian School Mixed Grades
Yellowstone Academy Elementary
Yorkshire Academy Elementary

Montessori Schools


Name Level
Armand Bayou Montessori Elementary
Cathedral House Episcipol School Elementary
Christian School of Northwest Houston Elementary
Dav Montessori School Elementary
Five Star Montessori School Elementary
Fort Bend Montessori School Elementary
Innovative Montessori School Elementary
Lakewood Montessori School Elementary
Montessori Learning Cottage Elementary
Montessori Learning Institute Elementary
Montessori Moments Elementary
Northwood Montessori School Elementary
Sherwood Forest Montessori School Mixed Grades
Smaller Scholars Montessori Elementary
Smaller Scholars Montessori Academy Elementary
St. Catherines Montessori Mixed Grades
St. Stephen's Episcopal School Mixed Grades
West Montessori School of Copperfield Elementary

Special Program Emphasis


Name Level
Greenwood Christian Preschoo School Elementary
Memorial Private High School Mixed Grades
Rainard School Mixed Grades
The Awty International School Mixed Grades
The Banff School Mixed Grades
The Village School Mixed Grades

Special Education Schools


Name Level
Crossroads School Elementary
River Oaks Academy Mixed Grades
The Briarwood School Mixed Grades
The Gateway Academy Secondary
The Harris School Elementary
The Joy School Elementary
The Parish School Mixed Grades
The School for Young Children Mixed Grades

Alternative/Other Schools


Name Level
Bright Futures Child Devt Center Elementary

Early Childhood Program/Child Care Center


Name Level
Bear Creek Umc School Elementary
Cranbrook Learning Connection Elementary
Creme de LA Creme Elementary
Pines Presbyterian Preschool Elementary
St. Luke's Day School Elementary
St. Paul's School Elementary
Westlake Child Development Center Elementary

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Advertisement